Cost of Living: Altamonte Springs, FL vs Jacksonville, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Altamonte Springs, FL versus $4,516/mo in Jacksonville, FL. In the model, rent is about 23.66% of gross in Altamonte Springs, FL versus 7.49% in Jacksonville, FL, so Jacksonville, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Altamonte Springs, FL and Jacksonville, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Jacksonville, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Jacksonville, FL
- Lower home prices: Jacksonville, FL
- Higher median household income: Altamonte Springs, FL
Cost of Living Index
Altamonte Springs, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Jacksonville, FL: 91.2 (U.S. = 100)
Jacksonville, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than Altamonte Springs, FL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Altamonte Springs, FL: $1,543/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Jacksonville, FL: $489/mo
Median rent in Altamonte Springs, FL is $1,054/mo higher than in Jacksonville, FL.
Median Home Price
Altamonte Springs, FL: $263,600 · Jacksonville, FL: $167,200
Median home price in Altamonte Springs, FL is $96,400 higher than in Jacksonville, FL.
Median Household Income
Altamonte Springs, FL: $64,106 · Jacksonville, FL: $55,862
Altamonte Springs, FL has a higher median household income than Jacksonville, FL by $8,244.
Altamonte Springs, FL overview · Jacksonville, FL overview · Popular comparisons