Cost of Living: Altamonte Springs, FL vs Council Bluffs, IA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Altamonte Springs, FL versus $4,184/mo in Council Bluffs, IA. In the model, rent is about 23.66% of gross in Altamonte Springs, FL versus 14.28% in Council Bluffs, IA, so Council Bluffs, IA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Altamonte Springs, FL and Council Bluffs, IA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Council Bluffs, IA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Council Bluffs, IA
- Lower home prices: Council Bluffs, IA
- Higher median household income: Altamonte Springs, FL
Cost of Living Index
Altamonte Springs, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Council Bluffs, IA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Altamonte Springs, FL: $1,543/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Council Bluffs, IA: $931/mo
Median rent in Altamonte Springs, FL is $612/mo higher than in Council Bluffs, IA.
Median Home Price
Altamonte Springs, FL: $263,600 · Council Bluffs, IA: $164,300
Median home price in Altamonte Springs, FL is $99,300 higher than in Council Bluffs, IA.
Median Household Income
Altamonte Springs, FL: $64,106 · Council Bluffs, IA: $64,092
Altamonte Springs, FL has a higher median household income than Council Bluffs, IA by $14.
Altamonte Springs, FL overview · Council Bluffs, IA overview · Popular comparisons