Cost of Living: Aloha, OR vs Hilton Head Island, SC

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,006/mo in Aloha, OR versus $4,143/mo in Hilton Head Island, SC. In the model, rent is about 26.79% of gross in Aloha, OR versus 22.11% in Hilton Head Island, SC, so Hilton Head Island, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Aloha, OR
$4,006/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Hilton Head Island, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Aloha, OR
26.79%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hilton Head Island, SC
22.11%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Aloha, OR and Hilton Head Island, SC.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hilton Head Island, SC
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hilton Head Island, SC
  • Lower home prices: Aloha, OR
  • Higher median household income: Aloha, OR

Cost of Living Index

Aloha, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hilton Head Island, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Aloha, OR: $1,747/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hilton Head Island, SC: $1,442/mo

Median rent in Aloha, OR is $305/mo higher than in Hilton Head Island, SC.

Median Home Price

Aloha, OR: $465,500 · Hilton Head Island, SC: $652,100

Median home price in Hilton Head Island, SC is $186,600 higher than in Aloha, OR.

Median Household Income

Aloha, OR: $96,754 · Hilton Head Island, SC: $96,715

Aloha, OR has a higher median household income than Hilton Head Island, SC by $39.

Aloha, OR overview · Hilton Head Island, SC overview · Popular comparisons