Cost of Living: Allentown, PA vs Sienna, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Allentown, PA versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 18.5% of gross in Allentown, PA versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Allentown, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Allentown, PA and Sienna, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Allentown, PA
- Lower home prices: Allentown, PA
- Higher median household income: Sienna, TX
Cost of Living Index
Allentown, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Allentown, PA: $1,206/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo
Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,505/mo higher than in Allentown, PA.
Median Home Price
Allentown, PA: $188,900 · Sienna, TX: $440,600
Median home price in Sienna, TX is $251,700 higher than in Allentown, PA.
Median Household Income
Allentown, PA: $53,403 · Sienna, TX: $171,709
Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Allentown, PA by $118,306.
Allentown, PA overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons