Cost of Living: Allentown, PA vs Monroeville municipality, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Allentown, PA versus $4,337/mo in Monroeville municipality, PA. In the model, rent is about 18.5% of gross in Allentown, PA versus 16.94% in Monroeville municipality, PA, so Monroeville municipality, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Allentown, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Monroeville municipality, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Allentown, PA
18.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Monroeville municipality, PA
16.94%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Allentown, PA and Monroeville municipality, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Monroeville municipality, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Monroeville municipality, PA
  • Lower home prices: Allentown, PA
  • Higher median household income: Monroeville municipality, PA

Cost of Living Index

Allentown, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Monroeville municipality, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Allentown, PA: $1,206/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Monroeville municipality, PA: $1,104/mo

Median rent in Allentown, PA is $102/mo higher than in Monroeville municipality, PA.

Median Home Price

Allentown, PA: $188,900 · Monroeville municipality, PA: $197,400

Median home price in Monroeville municipality, PA is $8,500 higher than in Allentown, PA.

Median Household Income

Allentown, PA: $53,403 · Monroeville municipality, PA: $78,191

Monroeville municipality, PA has a higher median household income than Allentown, PA by $24,788.

Allentown, PA overview · Monroeville municipality, PA overview · Popular comparisons