Cost of Living: Allentown, PA vs Easton, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Allentown, PA versus $4,337/mo in Easton, PA. In the model, rent is about 18.5% of gross in Allentown, PA versus 17.83% in Easton, PA, so Easton, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Allentown, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Easton, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Allentown, PA
18.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Easton, PA
17.83%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Allentown, PA and Easton, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Easton, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Easton, PA
  • Lower home prices: Easton, PA
  • Higher median household income: Easton, PA

Cost of Living Index

Allentown, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Easton, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Allentown, PA: $1,206/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Easton, PA: $1,162/mo

Median rent in Allentown, PA is $44/mo higher than in Easton, PA.

Median Home Price

Allentown, PA: $188,900 · Easton, PA: $169,200

Median home price in Allentown, PA is $19,700 higher than in Easton, PA.

Median Household Income

Allentown, PA: $53,403 · Easton, PA: $63,775

Easton, PA has a higher median household income than Allentown, PA by $10,372.

Allentown, PA overview · Easton, PA overview · Popular comparisons