Cost of Living: Albuquerque, NM vs Phoenix, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,230/mo in Albuquerque, NM versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 15.81% of gross in Albuquerque, NM versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Albuquerque, NM tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Albuquerque, NM and Phoenix, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Albuquerque, NM
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Albuquerque, NM
- Lower home prices: Albuquerque, NM
- Higher median household income: Phoenix, AZ
Cost of Living Index
Albuquerque, NM: 89.6 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)
Albuquerque, NM has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Albuquerque, NM: $1,031/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo
Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $354/mo higher than in Albuquerque, NM.
Median Home Price
Albuquerque, NM: $266,700 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900
Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $115,200 higher than in Albuquerque, NM.
Median Household Income
Albuquerque, NM: $65,604 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041
Phoenix, AZ has a higher median household income than Albuquerque, NM by $11,437.
Albuquerque, NM overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons