Cost of Living: Albany, GA vs Sienna, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Albany, GA versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 13.08% of gross in Albany, GA versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Albany, GA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Albany, GA and Sienna, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Albany, GA
- Lower home prices: Albany, GA
- Higher median household income: Sienna, TX
Cost of Living Index
Albany, GA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Albany, GA: $853/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo
Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,858/mo higher than in Albany, GA.
Median Home Price
Albany, GA: $118,700 · Sienna, TX: $440,600
Median home price in Sienna, TX is $321,900 higher than in Albany, GA.
Median Household Income
Albany, GA: $45,201 · Sienna, TX: $171,709
Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Albany, GA by $126,508.
Albany, GA overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons