Cost of Living: Alamogordo, NM vs Farmington, NM
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,230/mo in Alamogordo, NM versus $4,230/mo in Farmington, NM. In the model, rent is about 12.91% of gross in Alamogordo, NM versus 14.47% in Farmington, NM, so Alamogordo, NM tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Alamogordo, NM and Farmington, NM.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Farmington, NM
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Alamogordo, NM
- Lower home prices: Alamogordo, NM
- Higher median household income: Farmington, NM
Cost of Living Index
Alamogordo, NM: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Farmington, NM: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Alamogordo, NM: $842/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Farmington, NM: $944/mo
Median rent in Farmington, NM is $102/mo higher than in Alamogordo, NM.
Median Home Price
Alamogordo, NM: $163,600 · Farmington, NM: $225,400
Median home price in Farmington, NM is $61,800 higher than in Alamogordo, NM.
Median Household Income
Alamogordo, NM: $52,515 · Farmington, NM: $63,745
Farmington, NM has a higher median household income than Alamogordo, NM by $11,230.
Alamogordo, NM overview · Farmington, NM overview · Popular comparisons